Home > Projects >
Project Detail

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Library for Component Information and Engineering Services
to Support E-Commerce
Formerly: Object Oriented Information Model for a Prototype Product Selection & Specification System

Principal Investigator Paul Teicholz (1995-1997), Hans Bjornsson (1998-2000)
Ph.D. Student Andrew Arnold
Project Sponsors CIFE and NIST
Project Date 10/1/95 to 12/30/01
Description This research contributes to process plant integration through the implementation of an object oriented component information model and prototype component library for product selection and specification. The prototype implementation w ill demonstrate the exchange of product knowledge information for use in design and engineering applications. Our research will use an intelligent CAD design environment implemented by others at CIFE to investigate how product models that contain decision knowledge can be integrated in to a CAD model and used to support automated product selection.
Website
Publications James Andrew Arnold, Paul Teicholz, A Study of the Life Cycle Requirements for an Information Model of the Components that are Incorporated in Process Facilities, CIFE Technical Report 107: "A Study of the Life Cycle Requirements for an Information Model of the Components that are Incorporated in Process Facilities", April, 1996 116 pages
Presentations